Thoughts and Best Wishes With Bobby Lennox

Thoughts and Best Wishes With Bobby Lennox

Everyone connected to The Celtic Network would like to send Bobby Lennox and his family our best wishes. The ‘Buzzbomb’ is to undergo a triple Heart bypass over the next few days. Bobby will be in our thoughts and prayers.

YNWA

From The Celtic Wikibobby lennox

Fullname: Robert Lennox
aka: Bobby Lennox, Lemon, ‘Buzz Bomb’
Born: 30 August 1943
Birthplace: Saltcoats, Ayrshire
Signed: 5 September 1961; 19 September 1978 (from Houston Hurricane)
Left: 29 Mar 1978 (to Houston Hurricane); 8 Nov 1980 (retired)
Position: Outside Left, Forward
First game : Dundee home 2-1 3 March 1962 league
First goal : Third Lanark home 4-4 14 September 1963 league
Last game : Rangers Hampden 1-0 10 May 1980 Scottish Cup final
Last goal : Hibernian Hampden 5-0 12 April 1980 Scottish Cup semi final
Internationals: Scotland
International Caps: 10 caps
International Goals: 3 goals

Read More About Buzzbomb at The Celtic Wiki>>>


2 thoughts on “Thoughts and Best Wishes With Bobby Lennox

  1. As so many keep saying. Not only a tremendous football player, but I can truly say one of the loveliest humans who walk this earth.
    Keep giving us your radiant smile Bobby and thanks for every bit of joy.
    Dougie Hay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: